Employee Data Privacy

South Africa - Data Protection Officer

 Download as a PDF

What is, and which organizations have to appoint a DPO?

A Data Protection Officer (DPO) is a person in charge of verifying the compliance of personal data processing with the applicable law. The DPO communicates information on processing personal data such as its purposes, interconnections, types, categories of data subjects, length of retention and department(s) in charge of implementing processing. DPOs may be required by law or recommended.

Under South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act (2013), public and private companies should designate an Information Officer to encourage compliance with personal data protection regulations. The Officer is responsible for:

  • handling employee and other data subject’s requests;
  • working with Regulators in relation to data privacy; and,
  • ensuring the company complies with the Protection of Personal Information Act (2013) and related requirements. 

 
In addition, under the Regulations Relating to the Protection of Personal Information (2018) Information Officers must:

  • ensure that a data privacy compliance framework and manual is developed, implemented, monitored and maintained;
  • ensure that a personal information impact assessment is completed so that appropriate measures and standards are taken to comply with personal information processing requirements;
  • develop measures to process requests for information access;
  • conduct internal awareness sessions; and,
  • provide copies of the compliance manual upon request.


Information Officers must be registered with the South African Regulator before taking up any official data protection responsibilities.

Ultimate Software's HR Compliance Assist team relies on a network of internal and external compliance experts and lawyers to provide clients with best practices and recommendations on topics such as HR document retention, employee data privacy, and HR electronic records. HR Compliance Assist also provides local compliance monitoring and alert services in select countries where Ultimate Software's customers have employees. HR Compliance Assist is a service exclusively available to Ultimate Software customers.

Share Your Feedback

Let's Talk