Employee Data Privacy

Brazil - Data Privacy Laws and Regulations

 Download as a PDF

What laws apply to the collection and use of individuals’ personal information?

Data privacy laws have become more prominent in recent years. As the amount of personal information available online has grown substantially, there has been an enhanced focus on the processing of personal data, as well as the enforcement of such laws.

The General Data Privacy Law (LGPD) (13,709/2018), which went into effect August 2020, modified the Internet Law and is Brazil’s first official data privacy framework. The LGPD impacts personal data processing in Brazil and shares some similarities to the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation.

In addition to the LGPD, Brazil has other rules and laws relating to employee data privacy, including the:

  • Federal Constitution: Sets the basic framework and gives individuals the right to privacy as well as the right to compensation for economic and non-financial damages.
  • Internet Law (12,965/2014): Outlines the principles for privacy and personal data protection, including requiring express consent from data subjects. Decree 8771, which relates to the law, sets the guidelines that should be followed.

The Brazilian Consumer Protection Code (8078/1990), the Law on Public and Private Archives, the Bank Secrecy Act (Complementary Law 105/2001) and the Civil Code (10,406/2002) also include references to privacy and data protection.

_____________________________________ 

The national data protection authority (ANPD), which became operationally effective in 2021, is responsible for enforcing data protection regulations and laws in Brazil.

 

UKG's HR Compliance Assist team relies on a network of internal and external compliance experts and lawyers to provide clients with best practices and recommendations on topics such as HR document retention, employee data privacy, and HR electronic records. HR Compliance Assist also provides local compliance monitoring and alert services in select countries where UKG's customers have employees. HR Compliance Assist is a service exclusively available to UKG customers.

Share Your Feedback

Let's Talk